10. Motor – Man Made Machine – (3.45/5 stars)
I must honestly say that the album of Motor without the represented guest singer had not interested me. And the tracks with Martin L. Gore, Gary Numan and Douglas Mccarthy accordingly also my highlights. The sounds, samples and compositions have definitely potential, but without underlaid lyrics the songs for me are soulless.
Click here for Track by Track rating.
9. Santa Hates You – It's Alive! – (3.5/5 stars)
Santa Hates You is something for the dancefloor. Although the disc has a strong impact EBM, however, it is very pop merged by sound. For me the concept works. Unfortunately missing more blast hits like Scum on the album, otherwise it would certainly be a much higher rating have been possible.
Click here for Track by Track rating.
8. Faderhead – The World Of Faderhead – (3,58/5 stars)
With Faderhead one hand there is something musically in the face and on the other hand flatter quiet and slow tracks your mind. Which side do I find better now, I do not really know at Faderhead. The hard tracks are as usual great. The soulful songs have a lot of potential. Overall, I like the album very.
Click here for Track by Track rating.
7. Essence Of Mind – Indifference – (3.64/5 stars)
If you like synth pop and guitar, then you can not ignore the genre electro rock. And then the ears with Essence Of Mind should be noisy. Because the album Indifference is a first class electro rock album. Certainly there are some average songs on this album, but overall this is a great album that rocks!
Click here for Track by Track rating.
6. Enter Shikari – A Flash Flood Of Color – (3.7/5 stars)
A Flash Flood Of Color is an album that you jumping into your face like a tornado filled with mummified bears with shark heads. And so crazy as it sounds, just as is Enter Shikari's music style. Metal, Punk, Dubstep, Electrorock, Synthpop, everything finds use in Enter Shikari.
Click here for Track by Track rating.
5. Formalin – Wasteland Manifesto – (3.71/5 stars)
This is a cold and hard electro album with sounds and lyrics of an apocalyptic, dark future. Wasteland Manifesto is a great album where 4 tracks do have a 5 star rating. But the intro The Infernal Machine and the interludes Fruits Of Evil and Burst Into Fire drags the end result for me a bit down.
Click here for Track by Track rating.
4. Assemblage 23 – Bruise – (3.8/5 stars)
Purest Futurepop on a very high level present us Assemblage 23. The album is consistently a blast. The track The Noise Inside My Head is and will certainly be a dancefloor classic. The album also reminds me a little of the good songs of VNV Nation, only here they are continuously on the album.
Click here for Track by Track rating.
3. Clan Of Xymox – Kindred Spirits – (3.82/5 stars)
A whole album full of great cover songs in Dark Wave garb presents Clan Of Xymox. Generally, all the songs are very well interpreted on the album, but of course I have my favorites. These are easily recognized by the 4 and 5 star rating. If you like cover songs from classics, then you should definitely once a listen here.
Click here for Track by Track rating.
2. De/Vision – Rockets + Swords (Limited Edition) – (3.83/5 stars)
De/Vision latest output is Rockets + Swords. A new De/Vision album you can always buy blindly, because you know exactly what you get. Beautiful, melodic synthpop of the best kind. And Rockets + Swords fulfilled this goal.
Click here for Track by Track rating.
1. Endless Shame – Elevator – (4/5 stars)
The Futurepop impact in the current Endless Shame album is unmistakable. Fat beats and crisp sound, so must be the sound like! I Am Nothing, Universe and Winter Skies are the absolute high-flyer on the album. Unfortunately, the quality and originality subsides at the end of the album. But nevertheless I love this work.